Whip Networks Services - Privacy Policy

Effective Date: This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is effective and was last updated as of February 1, 2022.

This Consumer Privacy Policy applies to tvtime.com, the TV Time mobile application, and any other TV Time branded website, mobile application, or other feature or service offered by Whip Networks, Inc. (“WNI”) that posts this Privacy Policy (collectively, “TV Time”). This Privacy Policy describes our practices with regard to the data we collect through TV Time and your choices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using TV Time, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Table of Contents

  1. Information We Collect and How We Collect It
  2. How We Use Your Information
  3. How We Share Your Information
  4. Third Party Advertising and Analytics
  5. How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals
  6. Third Party Content and Links
  7. Your Choices About the Information We Collect
  8. Security of Your Information
  9. General Audience Services
  10. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  11. Consent to International Transfer of Your Information
  12. How Long We Retain Your Information
  13. Contact Us
  14. Notice to Nevada Residents
  15. Notice to California Residents
  16. Information for European Union/European Economic Area and UK Residents
  17. Additional Information for Canadian Residents
  18. Additional Information if You Are Located in Countries Outside the US, EU/EEA, UK, or Canada

1. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect information from you both directly and automatically when you use TV Time. Some of this information may be considered “personal information” under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific, identified individual to be personal information (such as your name and email address), and we treat additional information, including IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as “personal information” where required by applicable law. Note that we may de-identify personal information so that it is non-personal, such as by aggregating it or converting it to a code, sometimes using a function commonly known as a “hash.” We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

We collect information in the following ways:

We use the following types of tracking technologies (collectively referred to as “Tracking Technologies”) to automatically collect information when you interact with us online:

Cookies and Local Storage are small text files stored locally on your device that help store user preferences. These technologies are able to store a unique identifier for a device to us to recognize the device whenever the device is used to visit TV Time. These technologies may be used for many purposes by us, our service providers, and our third-party business partners, such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, serving advertisements to you online, and remembering your preferences. We may use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on TV Time, to study the effectiveness of our customer communications, to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through TV Time, and to personalize your experience through TV Time, such as to recognize you when you return to TV Time. The information we store includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons (also known as clear GIFs and pixel tags) are small pieces of code used to collect usage analytics. They help us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or not and, if so, how many times. When you ask us to send you information on a promotion or a newsletter, we will use web beacons to establish how many of the emails are actually opened.

We use similar tools to collect such information from mobile devices. In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

2. How We Use Your Information


We may use non-personal information for any purpose, including for advertising, research, and marketing purposes. We also use information that we collect, including personal information and Usage Information, as disclosed in this Privacy Policy and as follows:

3. How We Share Your Information

We may aggregate, de-identify, and/or anonymize any information collected through TV Time such that such information is no longer linked to your personal information. We may share non-personal information (including hashed or other de-identified data) with third parties for advertising and other purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes unless we provide you the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out prior to such sharing, as required by applicable law.

In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including personal information and Usage Information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy, including:

4. Third Party Advertising and Analytics

WNI works with third party business partners such as online advertising companies, analytics providers, and other partners to serve our ads online, to serve third party ads through TV Time and to provide us with information regarding the use of TV Time and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We allow these companies to place tracking technologies like cookies and web tags on TV Time, and they may otherwise collect or have access to Usage Information and other information about you. Some of these parties may collect personal information over time when you visit TV Time or other online websites and services. We may share information, typically information that has been aggregated or de-identified, Usage Information, and location information with third party advertising companies, analytics providers, and other third parties including for targeted advertising purposes.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of TV Time and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information about the use of other websites, apps, and online services. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use a variety of third parties to perform advertising and analytics services, and some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). You may wish to visitoptout.networkadvertising.org, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the opt-out procedures of NAI members, including opt out mechanisms for web browsers, mobile and other connected devices, and a tool to opt out from participating NAI members using your hashed email address for interest-based advertising. You may also want to visit optout.aboutads.info, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an opt-out for DAA-participating companies. If you are a California resident, please see our “Notice to California Residents” section below regarding additional rights you have, including how to exercise your “Do Not Sell” right.

Options for the TV Time App. Mobile devices may contain settings that allow you to disable tracking advertising and/or analytics. In addition, the digital advertising industry has provided the ability for mobile users to register their intent not to receive targeted advertising at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

Please note that opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising, and that you will continue to receive generic ads while online.

If you are a California resident, please see our NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS regarding additional rights you have, including how to exercise your “Do Not Sell” right.

5. How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals offered by some web browsers are settings that request that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and/or other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we may not alter our practices when our systems receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser, except as specifically required by law. You can learn more about Do Not Track at www.allaboutdnt.com.

6. Third Party Content and Links

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including, but not limited to, any third party websites, services and applications (and the information or content contained therein) ("Third Party Services") that may be linked to or from TV Time and/or that you elect to access through TV Time. When you navigate away from TV Time to another site, this Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Those Third Party Services may use their own cookies or other tracking technologies, may independently collect information from you or about you, and match your data with data from other sources and use your data in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy. Your browsing and interaction on any Third Party Services is subject to such Third Party Services’ own rules and policies, which we encourage you to review prior to providing them with your information.

7. Your Choices About the Information We Collect

We may provide you with the option to update some of your information, to make some of your information non-shareable with other users of TV Time, or to opt out of marketing communications through the profile or other settings areas of your account. In addition, you may opt out of marketing communications as set forth below.

8. Security of Your Information

We implement commercially reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information. However, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information (including your account password) safe and to log out of your account after use.

9. General Audience Services

The Services are not intended for children younger than the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children younger than the age of 16.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To the extent allowed by applicable law, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will inform you by posting a notice on TV Time. We may also provide notice to you in other ways, such as through contact information you have provided. Your continued use of TV Time after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to those changes to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law. However, we will provide notice and obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required. Note that you may no longer be able to use certain or any features of TV Time if you do not consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

11. Consent to International Transfer of Your Information

We are a US-based company so if you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that the information that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of your country. By using TV Time or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, which may have different or less protective privacy laws than those in your country. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States and other countries according to the laws in those jurisdictions. Your information will also be disclosed to third parties as described in the “How We Share Your Information” section above.

12. How Long We Retain Your Information

We will retain your information for so long as needed to provide the TV Time services to you, or as required to fulfill our legal requirements and defend legal claims. After you have terminated your use of TV Time, we will store your information in an aggregated and anonymized format.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an email to: support@tvtime.com. You may also contact us at Whip Networks, Inc., 1841 Centinela Ave., Santa Monica, CA 90404.

14. Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada S.B. 220 provides consumers with the ability to opt out of the sale of their personal information. We do not sell your personal information as defined in S.B. 220. However, you may still submit an opt-out request, and if our practices were to change in the future, we would honor your request. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt out of the sale of your covered information, your request must be submitted to support@tvtime.com. Your request must include your full name, street address, city, state, zip code, and a valid email address so that we can contact you if needed regarding your request. If you previously provided a phone number, including it will assist us in making sure we identify you as someone who wants to opt out. You may be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of your request.

15. Notice to California Residents

16. Information for European Union/European Economic Area, and United Kingdom Residents

Legal Basis for Processing

We will only collect, store, or otherwise process Personal Information collected from you in the EU/EEA or the UK in the following situations:

EU/EEA and UK Data Subject Rights

The GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) provides certain rights for EU/EEA residents. Residents of the United Kingdom have similar rights under the UK GDPR and Data Privacy Act. You can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt-out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information, such as receiving emails or text messages. For all requests, contact support@tvtime.com. You may also decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some or all of the features and functionality of our TV Time services.

You may make some changes to your information via your profile or settings sections, as described in the “Your Choices About the Information We Collect” section, above.

We will reply to your data subject requests within 30 days. We will verify your identity and/or requests as described in the Notice to California Residents section above. If we cannot fulfill your request within 30 days, we will inform you when we will be able to do so. We will also provide an explanation if we do not fully comply with your request. When technically feasible, at your request, we will provide your Personal Data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Retention of Information

We retain your Personal Data while you have an account with us and while you continue to use or visit any of the TV Time services. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide the TV Time services to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use; and comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Inquiries and Complaints

Please first contact us as set forth below. EU/EEA and UK residents have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority if you do not believe we have resolved your concern.

Contact Us

For all EU/EEA and UK Data Subject Rights requests, please put the statement "Your EU/UK Data Subject Rights" in the subject field of your request. Please provide your contact information in your request and clearly indicate that you are requesting information with respect to our TV Time services.

Email: support@tvtime.com

Address:
Mediamorph Europe Limited (UK Domestic Representative)
132a Webber Street
Southwark, London SE1 0QL

or

Mediamorph, BV (EU/EEA Domestic Representative)
Hoogoorddreef 15, 1101 BA
Amsterdam, the Netherlands

European/UK residents also may learn more about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties at the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance page at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

17. Additional Information for Canadian Residents

We make reasonable efforts to notify you of the purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed and if the initial purpose changes. Please note, you may withdraw consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice). Subject to certain limits set out in the applicable laws, Canadian residents also have the right to request access to the personal information that WNI collects and to update or correct personal information if it is inaccurate.

If you are a Canadian resident and would like to submit a request to access your personal information or to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, you must submit your request by sending an email to support@tvtime.com. You may also use this contact to submit any requests for information on WNI’s privacy practices or to submit a complaint regarding our practices.

Your request or complaint must include your full name, street address, city, province, postal code, and an email address so that we are able to contact you if needed regarding this request.

We cannot properly process requests or complaints that do not come through the designated request mechanism or do not contain sufficient information to allow us to process your request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. Once your request is processed, absent exemptions, we will provide you with details regarding what personal information we have, how it is used, and with which third parties it is shared.

Canadian residents may have additional rights under Canadian law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and successor legislation. Please see the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (www.priv.gc.ca) for further information.

Canadian residents also may learn more about interest-based advertisements from participating third parties in Canada at the Canadian DAA choice page at https://youradchoices.ca/choices.

You and We confirm that it is our wish that this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and all other related policies be drawn up in English. Vous reconnaissez avoir exigé la rédaction en anglais du présent document ainsi que tous les documents qui s'y rattachent.

18. Additional Information if You Are Located in Countries Outside the US, EU/EEA, UK, or Canada

In certain jurisdictions with relevant data protection laws, including (without limitation) Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, and Taiwan, we may require your consent or authorization to use or share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Data to us, you expressly provide such consent or authorization to the extent it is required.

In addition, you may have additional privacy rights under the law of your country of residence, typically including the rights to access, correct, delete, or object to further processing of your Personal Data. We handle requests to exercise such rights similarly to requests from EU residents under the EU GDPR, as described above.